The pathophysiologic influence of Staphylococcus aureus and other flora on allergic rhinitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50195989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNIWA Ryosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30447883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Shinichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325863)
Research Collaborator YANASE Haruka  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科・フロンティア医科学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 鼻腔上皮細胞 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 常在細菌叢 / アレルギー応答修飾 / 気相液相界面培養 / アレルギー応答調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesize that the interaction between host nasal cavity epithelium cell and the habitual Staphylococcus aureus influence the pathophysiologic condition of allergic rhinitis. To elucidate this, we tried construction of in vitro nasal epithelium model. A long-term air-liquid interface culture induces the differentiation of human nasal epithelial cell line. After long-term air-liquid interface culture but not normal liquid culture, tricellulin, one of tight junction proteins, is localized at the cell to cell junction. It is expected that a long-term air-liquid interface culture of human nasal epithelial cell line becomes a useful in vitro model of normal human nasal epithelium.