Molecular analysis of retractable eosinophilic inflammation in human nose and paranasal sinuses by using nitric oxide monitoring systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO SACHIO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (50243556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一酸化窒素(NO) / 呼気中NO濃度(FeNO) / サイトカイン / NO合成酵素 / 副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 好酸球 / アルギナーゼ / NO合成酵素(NOS) / arginase / 前頭洞 / 前頭陥凹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitric oxide (NO) has a variety of roles in human airways. The aims of the study are to establish objective and reliable methods for nasal NO measurement, to investigate mechanisms of NO production and metabolisms, and to study possible relation between NO levels and clinical features in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) and allergic rhinitis (AR).
We have developed a newly designed method to accurately measure local NO in the nasal cavity. The gradient of nasal NO levels in different areas in human nose indicate multiple roles of NO acting as both a physiological messenger and sensitive markers for allergic inflammation. Eosinophilic CRS (ECRS) patients show different NO metabolisms compared to non-ECRS patients. Molecular analysis revealed that higher nasal NO levels in ECRS patients were closely related with augmented inducible NO synthase expression and decreased L-arginase2 expression accompanied by the local excretion of NO metabolites.