Project/Area Number |
25462666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAJIMA Yuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30343403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飛田 秀樹 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
江崎 伸一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20620983)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 嗅粘膜由来幹細胞 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 鼻粘膜由来幹細胞 / 組織由来多能幹細胞 / マウス / 神経幹細胞 / 嗅覚障害 / 組織幹細胞 / 嗅粘膜 / 神経細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Olfactory mucosa autografts transplantation has been shown to improve the outcome after spinal cord injury. Olfactory mucosa contain neural stem cells, called olfactory stem cells (OSCs), which produce broad trophic support required for promoting axonal regeneration. The OSCs were isolated from the olfactory mucosae of newborn mice and expressed the neural stem cell markers, Nestin, Musashi-1, Nanog, and Sox-2. When differentiated, the OSCs expressed bIII-tubulin, GalC and GFAP, confirming the multipotency of the OSC. The OSCs secreted nerve growth factor and several cytokines that can promote nerve regeneration. In this study, Medgel, a biodegradable hydrogel sponge, was applied to place OSCs around the transplanted site and to avoid the local hostile environment. When OSCs were transplanted after facial nerve injury, accelerated recovery was observed for one week. When OSCs were transplanted with Medgel, a higher level of accelerated recovery was observed throughout the study.