Development of brand-new endoscopic sinus surgery by the use of stereo navigation with superimposed display system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Otori Nobuyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90233204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI ASAKI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90312024)
IIMURA JIROU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60317930)
WADA Kota  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20307482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 手術 / 内視鏡 / ナビゲーション / 鼻 / 副鼻腔 / 重畳表示 / ナビゲーションシステム / 立体内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed brand-new endoscopic sinus surgery by the use of stereo navigation with superimposed display system, for more advanced and safer instrumentation. At first, lesion and surrounding important structures including medial orbital wall and skull-base are extracted to create 3D organ models. These models are, moreover, color-coded. At the time of the surgery, 3D organ models are superimposed on the stereo endoscope monitor. That is to say, surgeon can obtain the see-through view of the lesions and surrounding important organs.
By the use of this system, especially frontal and maxillary sinus surgeries with angled telescope, surgical field and surrounding anatomical structures were recognized more intuitively. We, therefore, confirmed this high-tech system supports surgeon's accurate operation. We also confirmed that the system is useful for the education of medical students as well as young doctors.