The roles of type 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) in chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuwaki Yoshinori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60287290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Keisuke  東京慈恵会医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉科学講座, 講師 (90629544)
大櫛 哲史  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50317939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsILC2 / 自然リンパ球 / 好酸球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / IL-5 / IL-33 / IL-13 / 非好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / Innate immunity / 自然免疫 / 好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎 / ECRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that ILC2s are enriched in blood and nasal polyps in patients with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) and are associated with its pathology.EDN and Th2 cytokines are significantly higher in ECRS than non-ECRS (NECRS). EDN had strongly correlated with the numbers of ILC2s in NPs. The counts of ILC2s in NPs were significantly higher in ECRS than NECRS. Immunostained ILC2 were showed accumulated in nasal polyps of ECRS, but not in NECRS or normal subjects. ILC2’s CD25 surface expression in PBMC was significantly higher in ECRS than NECRS. ILC2’s IL-17RB surface expression in NPs was significantly higher in NECRS than ECRS. Lineage negative cells from ECRS’ NP, but not from NECRS’, produced IL-5 and IL-13 in both IL-2 and IL-33 stimulation.
ILC2 are considered as candidate of the commander in ECRS, which strongly induce Th2 inflammation. There are possibility that ILC2s have several subtypes and the characteristic of ILC2s are differ from their environment.