Elucidation of the pathology of neurogenic olfactory disorder and its application to therapy
Project/Area Number |
25462669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Takaki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 純平 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20460371)
志賀 英明 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80436823)
Research Collaborator |
NODA Takuya 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00722662)
YAMADA Kentaro 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60722642)
HARITA Masayuki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40769105)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 嗅神経 / 再生 / エストロゲン / 神経成長因子 / 卵巣摘出 / 女性 / マウス / 当帰芍薬散 / 感冒後嗅覚障害 / エストラジオール / 嗅覚障害 / 卵巣除去 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Upper respiratory tract infections are a frequent cause of olfactory dysfunction. Typically, women are affected more frequently than men, and are middle aged or older at presentation. Although, the reason of them is uncertain, but they may be due to the reduced regenerative ability of the olfactory system with advancing age in female. To know the correlation between regenerative ability of olfactory neuron and estrogen, we used olfactory nerve destroyed mice using methimazole. Regeneration of olfactory neuron after degeneration was delayed in ovariectomized female mice than in sham-ope mice or male mice. It is suspected that decrease of estrogen influence regeneration of olfactory neuron.