Olfactory training in daily diet and imaging analysis for the olfactory nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80436823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 高喜  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKI Junichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10251927)
KINUYA Seigo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20281024)
WASHIYAMA Kohshin  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80313675)
AMANO Ryohei  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30111769)
YAMAMOTO Junpei  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20460371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗅覚 / リハビリテーション / 再生医学 / 嗅覚刺激療法 / タリウム / 嗅覚障害 / オルファクトシンチグラフィ / 嗅覚刺激法 / 画像解析 / 嗅神経トレーサー / 嗅神経輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects with olfactory disorders were randomly selected from among patients who received follow-up visits at the smell clinic at the Kanazawa Medical University Hospital and who gave written informed consent. The subjects were randomized to the nasal stimulation group or the oral stimulation group in the clinical trials with three months olfactory rehabilitation. The achievement ratio of self-training was not significantly different between the two groups. Olfactory thresholds were not improved after three months olfactory rehabilitation in both groups. The olfactory transport of nasally administered thallium-201 was reduced in the patients with olfactory disorders in clinical trials with olfacto-scintigraphy. Furthermore, the nasal transport of insulin-like growth factor-1 to the brain was inhibited in mice with the resected olfactory bulbs.