Effect of menthol on patients with olfactory disorder due to chronic rhinosinusitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Kenzo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50441308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURA Hirokazu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90533761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 嗅覚障害 / メントール / 膝神経節 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 内視鏡スコア / 鼓索神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about patients with chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) in the pre-, intra-, and postoperative stages for endoscopic sinus surgery (ESS). Olfaction were investigated using a test for research including menthol as smells item, T&T recognition threshold test, and intravenous olfaction test. We proposed a novel scoring for operating findings during ESS according to mucosal condition and sinus contents. We, further, reported a novel scoring for postoperative endoscopic endonasal findings (E score), and evaluated its variability and usefulness. We reported that olfactory disorder and E scores in patients with eosinophilic CRS (ECRS) were significantly worse than those in patients with non-ECRS. We found that decreased expression levels of transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1) and transient receptor potential melastatin 8 (TRPM8) in uninjured neurons in ipsilateral rat geniculate ganglion (GG) after chorda tympani nerve injury.