Analysis of abnormal micro RNA expression associated with HPV-related head and neck carcinogenesis and prognosis using microarray.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Eiichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (50644811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ogawa TAKENORI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50375060)
HORII Akira  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40249983)
SAIKI Yuriko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80311223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHPV / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 鼻副鼻腔内反性乳頭腫 / 鼻副鼻腔癌 / 原発不明頭頸部癌 / 中咽頭癌 / マイクロRNA / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / マイクロRNA / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the prevalence of human papilloma virus (HPV)-related oropharyngeal cancer is increasing in European countries and the United States, and it is also becoming increasingly relevant in clinical practice in Japan. In response to this, we widely elucidated the association of HPV in Japanease head and neck cancer cases, such as oropharyngeal cancer and sinonasal cancer coexistent with inverted papilloma. In addition, as a result of the micro RNA microarray using extracted RNA from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded oropharyngeal cancer specimens, we revealed micro-RNAs showing specific changes in expression in Japanese HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer cases. These could be implemented as a new prognostic or carcinogenic biomarker of HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer in the future.