Somatosensory evoked fields for free flap reconstruction of the tongue by electrical stimulation
Project/Area Number |
25462674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO AKITAKE 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20578968)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脳磁図 / 体性感覚誘発磁界反応 / 舌癌 / 再建術 / 体性感覚 / 可塑性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify somatotopy of the flap tongue somatosensory evoked fields (SEFs) after tongue reconstruction with forearm flap noninnervated by magnetencephalography (MEG). Six patients had undergone glossectomy and reconstructive surgery with forearm flap as treatment for tongue carcinoma. SEFs recorded by electrical stimulation to delineate the primary somatosensory (SI) somatotopy of flap tongue area. Max cortical response of residual tongue SEFs were clearly measured in all 6 hemispheres contralateral to the stimulated side. Latency of the response was 50.2 +/- 2.7 ms (mean +/- standard error) and source current orientation was posterior. All ECDs were estimated on central sulcus. Cortical response of flap tongue SEFs were measured 3 out of 6 hemispheres contralateral to the stimulated side. Latency of the response was 60.5+/- 12.2 ms (mean +/- standard error). In this study, SI somatotopy of the flap tongue area was similar with residual tongue area.