New treatment for IgG4-related disease as new molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Nobuo  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20282212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ota Yuko  羽陽学園短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (40442016)
Ueki Shigeharu  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60361234)
Yoshitake hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00396574)
Abe Yasuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420058)
Takeda Yuji  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90302299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / ミクリッツ病 / EBウイルス / 自己免疫性膵炎 / ぺリオスチン / IL-17 / ステロイド / バイオマーカー / 自己免疫膵炎 / TGF-beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease is a recently recognized disease entity characterized by high serum IgG4 concentration and IgG4-producing plasma cell expansion with fibrotic or sclerotic changes in affected organs. The copy number of EBV DNA in the affected salivary gland(s) was upregulated in the affected tissues. These results suggest that the copy number of EBV DNA could be useful as a novel biomarker and therapeutic target in IgG4-related disease.