Development of new therapeutic strategies of hypopharyngeal cancer based on the RNA network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Naoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50400924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZAWA Toyoyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90272327)
SEKI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 下咽頭癌 / miR-504 / CDK6 / マイクロRNA / がん抑制遺伝子 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite of considerable advances in multimodality therapy, the overall 5-year survival rate for patients with hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HSCC) is ranging from 30-40%. To date, there is no effective treatment resumes for patients with recurrence and distant metastasis of HSCC. Our recent study of microRNA (miRNA) expression signature of HSCC showed that miR-504 was significantly reduced in cancer tissues. Ectopic expression of miR-504 markedly suppressed cancer cell proliferation. To identify the molecular targets of miR-504, cell cycle-related genes were selected as target genes of miR-504. The expression of cyclin-dependent kinase 6 (CDK6) was significantly higher in HSCC tissues compared to non-cancer tissues. Expression of miR-504 inhibited CDK6 expression in HSCC cells. The identification of target oncogenes regulated by miR-504 might lead to a better understanding of HSCC pathogenesis the development of new therapeutic strategies to treat this disease.