Clinical conditon and treatment of REM-related sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Takuro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60341509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Soichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20200157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / レム関連睡眠時無呼吸 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REM-related sleep apnea is one of the subtypes of the OSA found frequently. Our result suggests that, compared to non REM-related sleep apnea, REM-related sleep apnea has low impact on the vigilance and sustainability of attention. Posture dependence had a negative influence on the expression of REM-related sleep apnea. Furthermore, expression of R had little effect from the anatomical factor of the upper airway. When considered in conjunction with that of REM sleep duration increases in the sleep latter half, REM-related sleep apnea patients tend to lack of subjective symptoms. However, recent studies proved that obstructive events during REM sleep highly associate with cardiovascular and metabolic outcomes independently of obstructive events during NREM sleep. It is important to establish a specific strategy that allows early detection and treatment for REM-related sleep apnea.