Regerative medicine for vocal fold scar with cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Shigeru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10303827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMARU Shin-ichi  田附興風会北野病院, 部長 (00271510)
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
TATEYA Ichiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20526363)
KITAMURA Morimasa  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60543262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords声帯 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 声帯瘢痕 / 細胞治療 / コラーゲン / ジェラチン / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 増殖因子 / 再生土台 / 再生 / 喉頭 / 単核球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop regenerative medicine for the vocal fold with cell transplant. Mesenchymal stem cells derived from the bone marrow or fat improved histological and functional aspects of canine scarred vocal folds. ASC showed higher gene expression of HAS and HGF from vocal fold cells, which appeared beneficial for vocal fold regeneration. Collagen/gelatin scaffold was developed that control-release growth factors. The scaffold proved a good biocompatibility to vocal fold fibroblasts, and indicated regenerative effects on canine vocal fold scar.