Combined modality therapy targeting HPV oncogene for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Naoki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40343264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIBU KENICHI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
SHIRAKAWA TOSHIRO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70335446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / 頭頸部癌 / アデノウイルスベクター / アンチセンスRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPV infection is one of the etiologic factor of head and neck cancer.The E6 and E7 genes of HPVs encode proteins, that interfere with function of the function of the tumor suppressor proteins p53 and Rb.We explored the potential use of antisense HPV RNA transcripts foe gene therapy for HPV-positive head and neck cancers.We introduced the antisense RNA transcripts of E7 gene of HPV type 16 into human oral cancer SCC-47 cells harboring HPV 16 via recombinant adenoviral vector, Ad-AS E7.
After infection, cell growth and tumorigenecity were suppressed in vitro. Moreover, we studied the effect of Ad-AS E7 as a potential chemosensitizer of cislatin (CDDP).The combination of CDDP and Ad-AS E7 treatment was significantly superior to either modality alone.
Our results suggest that introduction of Ad-AS E7 may be an effective sensitizer of CDDP chemotherapy in HPV-positive head and neck cancers.