Association between infiltration of TAM and COX-2 expression in the tongue cancer of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Orita Yorihisa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90362970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舌癌 / 抑制性T細胞 / COX-2阻害薬 / マウス / Treg / IL-10 / TGF-β / COX-2 / HMGB-1 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 動物モデル / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model of 4-nitroquinoline-1-oxide (4NQO)-induced-tongue squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) was established. The expression of Forkhead box P3 (Foxp3), interleukin 10 (IL-10), and transforming growth factor β (TGF-β) was determined using real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Foxp3 expression was also analyzed using immunohistochemistry. The results were compared with those of control mice and of 4NQO-treated mice treated with a Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) inhibitor. Well to moderately differentiated tongue SCC was induced in all of the experimental mice. The amount of Tregs of the experimental mice was over 10 times as much as control mice at the early stage of tumor progression. COX-2 inhibitor did not prevent the progression of tongue SCC and did not reduce the total amount of Tregs. Tregs function at the early stage of the development of tongue SCC and it may be effective to suppress Tregs at the early stage of tumor progression for the treatment of tongue SCC.