Analysis of the biological role of SCCA2 protein in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasumatsu Ryuji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00444787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Torahiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00284505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / SCC抗原 / SCCA1 / SCCA2 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCCA) belongs to the ovalbumin-serpin family and is a known tumor marker. Recent studies demonstrated that the expression of SCCA2 was increasing in HNSCC. However its physiologic function in HNSCC is unknown. The aim of this study was to evaluate the biological role of SCCA2 in HNSCC, and the relationship between SCCA2 protein level and tumor volume.
SCCA2 expression did not alter the in vitro growth rate of established HNSCC cells, the in vitro invasion in matrigel assays, the in vivo tumor growth and the in vivo invasion in nude mice. However, antitumoragent could only inhibit tumor growth in low SCCA2 expression tumor group in vivo. Serum SCCA2 protein level correlated with tumor volume. In addition, the SCCA2/SCCA1 ratio of protein level in the carcinoma tissue was higher than in the normal tissue. Further examination is necessary to conclude that SCCA2 is reliable tumor marker in HNSCC.