Establishment of a novel strategy for head and neck cancer targeting internalization of EGF receptor through alternation of lipid organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toh Satoshi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20380397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA TORAHIKO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00284505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮細胞増殖因子受容体 / 細胞膜脂質構造 / Srcファミリー / 上皮増殖因子受容体 / 内在化 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR, which is expressing in various carcinoma cells, plays critical roles of proliferation, invasion and metastasis. Some molecular targeting drugs against EGFR are already applied for cancer patients. In this study, we investigated a mechanism of c-src activation, which might cause internalization of EGFR.
EGCG, a constituent of green tea, cause EGFR internalization. This is inhibited by src family kinase inhibitors. Using YCU-H891 cells (head and neck cancer origin), we conducted a EGFR internalization study and found that EGCG induced EGFR internalization was inhibited 2 hydroxypalmitate (N-terminal palmitoylation inhibitor) and G2A-c-src transfection (acting as dominant negative manner about N-terminal palmitoylation of c-src) . We also found that EGCG preferentially activate c-src among SFKs. As EGCG and other polyphenol compounds alter lipid organization of membrane, anchoring and localization of c-src might be critical for its activation by EGCG.