Development of new treatment for vocal fold scar by inhibiting Smad3 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Masako  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70346998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAI Yoshihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医) 耳鼻咽喉科 頭頸部外科, 助教 (00555774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords声帯瘢痕 / Smad3 / コラーゲン線維 / ヒアルロン酸 / 瘢痕声帯 / コラーゲン1 / コラーゲン3 / si-RNA導入 / フェレット / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new treatment of vocal fold scar, we focused on the smad3 gene, which are known to contribute the scar formation. We planned to inhibit smad3 expression by using smad3 siRNA. Preliminary, we analyzed the pathological feature of ferret vocal fold scar model. The result showed that reduction of the area of lamina propria, increased collagen fiber, and decreased hyaluronic acid at scar side compared with untreated side. Immunostaining showed that collagen 1, collagen3 and fibronectin positive area were significantly increased (p<0.05) in scar side compared with untreated side. These results are similar to the reports of other animal models. We are going to start study using siRNA based on these results.