Application of phosphorylcholine for multi-functional mucosal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURONO YUICHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80153427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA KEIICHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30585063)
KAWABATA MASAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30585112)
MAKISE TAKAO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30585120)
NAGANO HIROMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (60613148)
MASEDA YOSHIKO  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70535666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホスホリルコリン / PC-KLH / 粘膜免疫 / 粘膜ワクチン / 経鼻免疫 / 舌下免疫 / 経皮免疫 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Murine model of allergic rhinitis sensitized with ovalbumin were pre-immunized with phosphorylcholine (PC) via intranasal or sublingual routes and the inhibitory effects of PC on the occurrence of allergic rhinitis. The results showed that intranasal as well as sublingual immunization with PC induced the production of IL-12 from dendritic cells and regulatory T cells in cervical lymphnodes and decreased OVA-specific serum IgE levels. Further, the treatment of buccal epithelial cells with PC inhibited the adherence of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Haemophilus influenzae to those epithelial cells. Those findings suggest that PC is equipped with multi-functional activity which can induce immune responses as a mucosal vaccine and prevent bacterial infection directly by inhibiting the adherence to mucosal surfaces.