A novel lymphatic chemotherapy targeting metastatic lymph nodes in patients with head and neck cancer using anti-cancer drugs combined with micelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2014-2015)
Juntendo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Junkichi Yokoyama  杏林大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60312584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hasegawa Yasuhisa  愛知県立がんセンター, 研究所, その他 (10261207)
Ohba Shinichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20549274)
Ikeda Katuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ管化学療法 / センチネルリンパ節 / 低侵襲治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / targeting Chemotherapy / navigation surgery / ICG蛍光法 / Targeting chemotherapy / Navigation surgery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neck lymph node metastasis is the most significant prognostic factor of head and neck cancer. According to the Sentinel theory, metastatic lymph nodes are directly connected with primary tumors via lymphatic canals. Lymphatic chemotherapy is defined as chemotherapy using lymphatic canals between metastatic lymph nodes and primary tumors. As an ultimate cancer treatment which is both highly effective and noninvasive, the current study is to establish a novel lymphatic chemotherapy targeting metastatic lymph nodes in patients with head and neck cancer using anti-cancer drugs combined with micelle. The ICG fluorescence imaging effectively reveals the lymphatic vessels to the metastatic lymph nodes in real time.
We have evaluated the usefulness of lymphatic chemotherapy targeting neck metastases in patients with head and neck cancer by measuring CDDP concentrations in metastatic lymph nodes and pathological effects