Molecular mechanisms of the onset of chronic tonsillitis induced by new type of cytokine, IL-17 Development of hearing aid applied to the ear drum directly driven by vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ichihari Yukiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248025)
IKEDA Katsuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords扁桃炎 / IL-17 / CD4 / リンパ球 / 習慣性扁桃炎 / 扁桃肥大 / 病巣感染症 / CD4+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the relevance of IL-17 to chronic tonsillitis, tonsillar hypertrophy, and focus infection. The expression of IL-17 protein was investigated by FACS and Western blotting using tonsillar lymphocytes and peripheral blood lymphocytes. The localization and expression of IL-17 was differed among several disorders. The B cells inside tonsillar tissues stimulated by pokeweed mitogen resulted in a significant contribution to production of IL-17 antibodies.