Regeneration of Vocal Fold Mucosa Using Tissue-Engineered Structures with Oral Mucosal Cells
Project/Area Number |
25462696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Fukahori Mioko 久留米大学, 耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科, 助教 (50529310)
Sato Kiminori 久留米大学, 耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科, 客員教授 (70196228)
Umeno Hirohito 久留米大学, 耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科, 教授 (40203583)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 再生 / 喉頭 / 声帯 / 口腔粘膜 / 声帯上皮 / 声帯粘膜固有層 / 声帯瘢痕 / 声帯溝症 / 瘢痕声帯 / 移植 / 声帯粘膜上皮 / 発声機能 / 声帯再生 / 再生医療 / 上皮シート / 声帯モデル / 重層培養組織 / 共培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: The purpose of this study is to regenerate vocal fold mucosa using cultured oral mucosal cells. Methods: A small specimen of oral mucosa was surgically excised from six canines, and epithelial cells were isolated and cultured. The epithelial cells were co-cultured on collagen gels containing separately cultured fibroblasts. The fabricated tissues were autotransplanted to the mucosa-deficient vocal fold. Seven weeks after the transplantation, the vocal fold vibration and morphological characteristics were observed. Results: Laryngeal stroboscopy revealed that the mucosal waves at the transplanted site were regular. Histological findings showed there were fewer elastic fibers in the lamina propria covered with stratified squamous epithelium. The morphology and function after transplantation were more similar to those of a normal vocal fold. Conclusion: The transplantation of the stratified epithelial cell sheet alone has greater ability to regenerate proper vocal fold mucosa.