Research for Elucidating Pathophysiological Mechanism in the Vocal Folds in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
The Tazuke Kofukai (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Masaru Yamashita  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10635519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 眞一  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究主幹 (00271510)
中村 達雄  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAETANI Toshiki  公益財団法人田附興風会医学研究所北野病院, 第5研究部, 研究員 (90346669)
KANAI Rie  公益財団法人田附興風会医学研究所北野病院, 第5研究部, 研究員 (30574008)
TSUJI Takuya  公益財団法人田附興風会医学研究所北野病院, 第5研究部, 研究員 (00543266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス声帯 / 内視鏡下手術 / 骨髄内骨髄移植 / マウス手術 / 内視鏡下声帯手術 / マウス / 声帯 / 骨髄移植 / 創傷治癒 / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 細胞代謝回転 / 代謝回転 / 内視鏡手術 / 骨髄由来間葉系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vocal folds have unique structure, which contains a "Pudding" layer on an intralaryngeal muscle layer. Many researchers had tried to elucidate pathophysiological mechanism in the vocal folds, but wound healing process and anatomical understanding are still unclear. We, therefore, established two new mouse surgery models. The first model is intra-bone bone marrow transplantation model in mice. To track bone marrow derived cells in the vocal folds, bone marrow tissue from transgenic mice with expressing green fluorescent protein was transplanted into femoral bones of wild-type mice. The other is an endoscopic injury model to vocal folds in mice. Since their vocal structures are very tiny, this procedure was very challenging without open cervical surgeries. We established new surgical tools to create vocal fold injuries without any lethal damage. The application of these models and commercially available gene-manipulated mice would enhance the researches in the vocal folds.