The study for tissue engineered peripheral nerve regeneration preventing from misdirection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Shinichi  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究主幹 (00271510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 勝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10635519)
中村 達雄  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
前谷 俊樹  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (90346669)
金井 理絵  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (30574008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経再生 / 過誤支配 / 人工神経 / コラーゲン / ゼラチンスポンジ / 単核球 / ゼラチン / コラーゲン / ゼラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the most important for functional regeneration of the peripheral nerve to prevent from misdirection. The aim of this study was to select the best scaffold enter into the artificial nerve conduit and to elucidate the role of monocyte in the process of nerve regeneration for the purpose of promoting functional regeneration of the peripheral nerve.
This study showed that the gelatin sponge, we expected at first, was not adequate scaffold for regeneration of the peripheral nerve. We focused on Wallerian degeneration in the early process of nerve regeneration and performed the study of implantation of monocyte as the leading factor for it. However, implantation of monocyte did not promote functional regeneration of the peripheral nerve.