DNA methylation in HPV-positive head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Tokumaru Yutaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 医師 (60245579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 正人  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 部長 (70129633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 頭頸部癌 / 中咽頭癌 / メチル化 / TP53変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human papillomavirus (HPV) is detected in a subset of head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCC), especially dominant in the tumor of oropharynx. These HPV-positive HNSCCs are less commonly associated with smoking and alcohol exposure, suggesting a pattern of genetic and epigenetic alterations is quite distinct from that of HPV-negative tumors. The p53 tumor suppressor gene plays a critical role in key pathway involving apoptosis and cell cycle control. In addition, DNA promoter hypermethylation is a common feature of human cancers such as p16 methylation. The objective of this study was to clarify the relationship between HPV infection and TP53 mutations, p16 hypermethylation in HNSCC.
HPV infection correlated inversely with not only TP53 mutation but also p16 methylation in HNSCC. HPV associated HNSCC has a molecular profile that is distinct from non-HPV HNSCC, suggesting novel treatment strategies should be needed for those tumors.