Involvement of Sulfated Gycosaminoglycan in the Pathogenesis of Diabetic Retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Chikako  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80533653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60154449)
KANDA Atsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硫酸化グリコサミノグリカン / 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖鎖 / 硫酸化グルコサミノグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The white blood cells were purified from diabetes-induced mouse model, and analyzed composition of sulfated glycosaminoglycan. However, compared to control mice, significant difference was not observed. Therefore, we comprehensively analyzed sugar chains in the vitreous fluids from diabetic retinopathy patients. As results, total glycan amount including sulfated glycosaminoglycan were significantly elevated in diabetic retinopathy patients than in non-diabetic patients (control group). This suggests that increased glycans may be involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy.