Analysis of retinal degeneration caused by dysfunction of ubiquitin proteasome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NODA Mika  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (10296668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kousuke  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90296666)
TOMARU Utano  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20360901)
OZAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 網膜色素変性 / 視細胞死 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that ubiquitin proteasome system (UPS) dysfunction is involved in the pathogenesis of systemic neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s disease. In ocular diseases, retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is a heterogeneous group of inherited retinal neurodegenerative disorders characterized by progressive degeneration of photoreceptors. Therefore, whether impairment of UPS function also causes RP has been of great interest.
In the present study, using an animal model of decreased proteasomal activity (β5t-Tg mice) we demonstrated that i) decreased function of proteasome causes retinal degeneration in vivo, largely attributed to photoreceptor cell death, and ii) photoreceptor cells are vulnerable to the functional disturbance of proteasome in the retina. The current data raise an interesting question regarding the impact of proteasome dysfunction in the pathogenesis of RP.