Functional analysis of vitreous cells in intraocular proliferative disease towards a new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHITSUKA KOICHI  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60422169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90158163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硝子体細胞 / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / 硝子体手術 / 樹状細胞 / ヒアルロナン / 網膜硝子体疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the the role of hyalocytes on pathogesis of the intra ocular proliferative diseases, we performed to construct the co-culture system with porcine vitreous derived cells, human vitreous derived cells and the other several kinds of cells include grial cell, endothelial cell and dendritic cell. Hyalocytes effect cell-cell interaction to those cells. It may be concerened that hyalocytes act to the pathogenesis via complicated cell-cell interactions.
Liquid based cytology could be applied to clinical vitreous analysi. There were several kinds of cells include dendritic cell in vitreous. Liquid based cytology could also enable clinical diagnosis (malignant lymphoma and vitreous amyloidosis) .