Quantitative assessment of ischemia in retinal vein occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80114362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURADA Youichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90456476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虚血 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 蛍光眼底造影 / 光覚感度 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 網膜静脈分枝閉塞症 / 静的自動視野計 / 蛍光眼底造影検査 / 網膜虚血 / 視細胞障害 / 光干渉断層計 / 視野感度 / フルオレセイン蛍光造影検査 / 網膜静脈閉塞 / フルオレセイン蛍光眼底造影検査 / 網膜厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal capillary non-perfusion area (NPA) in eyes with branch retinal vein occlusion (BRVO) is associated with retinal ischemia, which is a risk factor of vitreous hemorrhages and neovascular glaucoma due to neovascularization. However the quantitative measure of NPA is difficult. We found that the number of absolute scotoma in static perimetry in these eyes is significantly associated with the qualitatively assessed area of NPA. The results indicates that the number of absolute scotoma could be a quantitative measure of retinal ischemia.