Function of retinal pigment epithelium in retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80528670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 網膜電図 / 網膜変性動物モデル / 網膜色素上皮 / 遺伝子改変ウサギ / 網膜変性ウサギ / 網膜変性 / ウサギ / 局所網膜電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we used rhodopsin P347L transgenic (Tg) rabbits which are models of retinitis pigmentosa. We confirmed the full-field ERG of these Tg rabbit became non-recordable between 24 and 36 months. We performed subretinal injection of PBS to these old Tg rabbits and created retinal detachment artificially. The subretinal fluied was resolved within 24 hours after injections and there were no difference in the recovery time of retinal detachment between Tg and control rabbits. Structures of RPE evaluated by transmission microscope showed no specific abnormalities compared to those of wild type rabbits. Our results indicated even after photoreceptor death the function of RPE were still preserved normally.