The analysis of retinal morphological change and visual function using adaptive optics fundus imaging device and focal macular electroretinogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yasuki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10313991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Terasaki Hiroko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords補償光学眼底撮影装置 / 光干渉断層計 / 黄斑部局所網膜電図 / 視細胞 / 網膜血管 / AO / OCT / SLO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fine retinal findings were analyzed using optical coherence tomography, adaptive optics fundus imaging device (AO), and focal macular electroretinogram (FMERG). The method to measure the cone density using automacic counting software with the manual correction for the reproducible measurement was investigated. It was shown that the amplitude of the FMERG were associated with the cone density. In the vascular imaging using AO, the method to visualize retinal artery wall and neovascular vessels in the eyes with proliferative diabetic retinopathy using offset mode of AO-scanning laser ophthalmoscope were investigated. Recovery of cone cell density in eyes after retinal detachment surgery and the decrease of the cone density in eyes with occult macular dystrophy were also investigated.