Analysis and induction of expression of L/M visual pigment genes in congenital color vision defects having a normal genotype.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Hisao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30127013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKI Sanae  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90335175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscone / color vision / gene / mutation / splicing / opsin / 先天色覚異常 / 錐体視物質 / 甲状腺ホルモン / スプライシング / 錐体 / オプシン / 光学密度 / プロモーター / エキソンスキッピング / ナンセンス変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the 51 L/M visual pigment gene arrays in Japanese men with congenital color vision deficiency, 6 arrays had a normal order (L at the first position and M downstream). They had base substitutions such as -99T>G(1 case),+3A>C in intron 2 (1 case) and -71A>C (4 cases). The -99T>G and +3A>C substitutions were analyzed by gel-retardation assay and by using mini-genes, respectively. In the -71C substitution, activation of visual pigment gene promoter by thyroid hormone was not observed. We have already reported that exon 3 with a unique haplotype is skipped at splicing. Exon 3 which is retained at splicing and that skipped showed different pattern in the binding of SR proteins and hnRNP proteins. We found that some drugs can avoid skipping of exon 3 at splicing to some extent.