Analysis of structure-function relationships of rod monochromacy-associated missense mutations in the CNGA3 subunit of the cone photoreceptor cGMP-gated channel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Muraki Sanae  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90335175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 久雄  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30127013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords杆体1色覚 / cGMP依存性カチオンチャネル / CNGA3 / CNGB3 / パッチクランプ法 / 杆体一色覚 / GNAT2 / PDE6C / PDE6H
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the α subunit of cone cyclic nucleotide-gated channel cause rod monochromacy. About 90 missense mutations are known in the α subunit, and they are thought to be useful for elucidation of structure-function relationships in the subunit. HEK293 cells that constitutively express α subunit with a missense mutation were established, and function of the mutant channel was assessed by using a Ca2+-sensor. With regard to function (+) channels, their function was studied in detail by using the patch-clamp technique. With regard to function (-) channels, it was examined whether culture of the cells at low temperature (28℃) could rescue channel function. Some mutant channels showed function by the culture. It was found from the analysis using labeling of cell surface proteins and mutant channels by biotin and HaloTag ligand, respectively, that such a rescue is a consequence of improvement of intracellular trafficking.