Analysis of Lamina Cribrosa Structure and Genome in Glaucomatous Eyes and Development of Therapy Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI TADAMICHI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30580112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Morimoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20632095)
IKEDA Hanako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20372162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼圧下降 / 篩状板 / 強度近視 / 遺伝子 / 走査型光干渉断層計 / 波長走査型光干渉断層計 / 篩状板解析 / 強度近視眼 / 強度近視眼緑内障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The change in lamina cribrosa (LC) depth after intraocular pressure (IOP) reduction was confirmed. It was associated with IOP change, age, severity of glaucomatous optic neuropathy, and baseline LC depth. We further found that some eyes with high myopia and high IOP could change their eyeball shape as a response to IOP reduction. Deformed eyeball shape might be affected by high IOP and IOP reduction might reduce scleral deformation in highly myopic eyes with high IOP. We could not detect a significant association between rs4977756 of CDKN2B-AS1 and POAG in a Japanese cohort with high myopia, which suggests that the odds ratio of developing POAG for rs4977756 would not exceed 1.70.