Establishment and analyses of rodent model of optic neuritis in neuromyelitis optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Akiyasu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10444572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Ichiro  東北大学, 医学研究科神経内科学, 准教授 (50333810)
NEGI Akira  元神戸大学, 医学研究科眼科学, 教授 (00189359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視神経炎脊髄炎 / 視神経炎 / アクアポリン4 / アストロサイト / ヒト免疫グロブリン / 視神経脊髄炎 / ラット / 視神経節細胞 / アクアポリン / 血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromyelitis optica (NMO) is an autoimmune inflammatory, neurodestructive disease primarily targeting the optic nerve and spinal cord. We evaluated the impact of sera of seropositive patients with NMO on the rodent optic nerve and retina. Serum which obtained from patients with seropositive NMO (AQP4+), decreased the expression of AQP4+ amd GFAP at the 7 days after the treatment. The gene expression of neurofilament in retina from the eye that was exposed to the AQP4+ sera at 14 days. Retrograde fluorogold-labeling on the retinal flatmount disclosed the significantly reduced number of retinal ganglion cells when the AQP4+ sera were applied. This has demonstrated that the sera from patients with seropositive NMO led to the regional astrocytic degeneration and inflammatory cell invasion in the optic nerve. The administration of human IgG reduced optic nerve degeneration in a rat model of NMO-optic neuritis.