Palladin relates scar formation in the corneal stroma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Naoyuki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40346565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPalladin / 角膜実質 / 瘢痕形成 / α平滑筋アクチン / TGFβ / パラディン / 角膜 / 実質 / 創傷治癒 / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of Palladin in corneal stroma. Palladin was expressed in the scar-forimng diseased corneas and stromal wound healing process, and it co-localised with alpha-smooth muscle actin (alpha-SMA). TGF beta stimulation on human corneal fibroblasts (CFb) increased 140 kDa Palladin in dose-dependent manner. The inhibition of TGF beta signaling decreased ecpression of palladin. Palladin RNA interefered Cfb decreased the expression of alpha-SMA by TGF beta stimualtion. Also, Gel contraction assay for Palladin RNA interefered CFb revealed the decreased shrinkage of collagen gel by the stimulation of TGF beta. Our data indicated that palladin was closely related to the scar formation, indicating that palladin may be a candidate molecule to regulate corneal scaring.