The functional analyses of Angptl2 in diabetic eye complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70380996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA MIKIKO  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10284770)
谷原 秀信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60217148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIHARA HIDENOBU  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentration of Angptl2 in vitreous of patients with diabetic macular edema was increased compared to the control, and Angptl2 expression was found in inner limiting membrane of those patients. Moreover, IL-6, MCP-1 and ICAM-1 expression was decreased in streptozotocin-induced diabetic Angptl2 knockout mice compared to the control, and leukocyte adhesion to endothelial cells was suppressed in diabetic Angptl2 knockout mice. Those findings suggest that Angptl2 may play a role in pathological condition of diabetic retinopathy.