Study on molecular mechanism causing autoimmune retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Ohguro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30203748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 晃  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70136927)
平岡 美紀  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜 / 自己免疫性網膜症 / リカバリン / 腫瘍随伴神経症 / 癌関連網膜症 / 自己免疫 / 自己免疫網膜症 / TRPM1 / molecul;ar mimicry / recoverin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular pathology in autoimmune retinopathy (AIR), regulatory mechanism of expressions of autoantigen causing AIR as well as what kinds of role of such autoantigen aberrantly expressed in malignant tumor cells or none tumor cells were examined. Recoverin was identified to be expressed in 30-70% of cancer tissues. We observed co-precipitation of G-protein-coupled-kinases (GRKs) and caveolin-1 with Rec from cell lysates of 293 or SSTW cells. Immunocytechemistry revealed that immunoreactivities toward recoverin within the cancer cells were almost identical to those toward GRKs and caveolin-1. The present data strongly suggests that aberrantly expressed recoverin should be involved in the GRK-dependent cellular regulation in cancer cells.