Investigation of the mechanism of age-related macular degeneration using fundus autofluorescence associated with metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekiryu Tetsuju  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00216540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Tomohiro  東京女子医科大学, 眼科学教室, 教授 (50241881)
MARUKO Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 眼科学教室, 特任講師 (10443871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黄斑変性 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 加齢 / 膜色素上皮 / 錐体細胞 / 網膜 / 自発蛍光 / 水晶体 / 白内障 / 緑色 / 青色 / 定量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging of the retinal pigment epithelium is associated profoundly with age-related macular degeneration. Fundus autofluorescence is one of examination methods to evaluate activity of the retinal pigment epithelium. A method of quantitative measurement for fundus autofluorescence has been reported. However, it is difficult to perform quantitative measurement in elderly person because they have media opacity such as cataract.We developed the quantitative measurement system of fundus autofluorescence using green excitation laser and the reference in the optical system of scanning laser ophthalmoscope. Our system enable to measure fundus autofluorescence quantitatively in elderly person.