Comprehensive genetic analysis of the COL4A4 gene region for lattice degeneration of the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Tadayuki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (60508802)
MIZUKI Nobuhisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜格子状変性 / 遺伝子 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lattice degeneration of the retina is a vitreoretinal disorder characterized by focal retinal thinning associated with liquefaction of the overlying vitreous gel and with firm vitreoretinal adherence to the margins of the lesions. Since it has been suggested that the collagen type IV alpha 4 (COL4A4) gene may contribute to the development of lattice degeneration of the retina, we performed a comprehensive genetic analysis of the COL4A4 gene region. This study found that some COL4A4 variants were significantly associated with the disease and that the strongest associated SNP is in the intron region of COL4A4.