Demonstration of the Molecular Mechanism of Meibomian Lipids on the Determination of Dynamic Characteristics of the Tear Film Lipid Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Norihiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60191491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords涙液油層 / 涙液液層 / 涙液層破壊 / ドライアイ / 界面化学 / 国際情報交換 / トポグラフィー / マイボーム腺機能不全 / マイボーム腺脂質 / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Dr. Georgi Georgiev of Sofia University, Sofia, Bulgaria, we investigated the viscoelastic property of meibomian lipids. Our results showed that the elastic property of meibomian lipids is predominant in healthy meibum, while the viscous property of those lipids is predominant in diseased meibum. These novel findings suggest that we need to rethink the traditional idea that the tear film lipid layer has the function of preventing the evaporation of aqueous tears from the tear film. In addition, our findings revealed that the lower saccade of the eye facilitates tear film breakup and that there are five different types of tear film breakup pattern. Thus, we developed a topographical analysis system that can quantitatively assess the five different types of tear film breakup.