Multiethnic analysis of Behcet disease and its associated genes in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KITAICHI NOBUYOSHI  北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 教授 (40431366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Kenichi  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (70333599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 中央アジア / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 疾患関連遺伝子 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I delivered special lectures about Behcet disease in Russia, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan, then made a diagnosis there. We understand that there are some Behcet patients in Russia and Kazakhstan. Most of the patients in Russia are not Russian but the minority groups of Dagestanian, Azerbaijani, Chechen, and Armenian. All of these 4 ethnic groups are Turki living in Caucasus region between Black Sea and Caspian Sea.Their clinical features are similar to those in other countries including Japan.
HLA Class I analysis showed that the frequency of HLA-B51 is high among the patients compared with healthy people. However, the exact frequency of HLA-B51 gene in healthy population is still unknown.