Role of Rho kinase on epithelial mesenchymal transformation of lens epithelial cells induced by TGF-b
Project/Area Number |
25462732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIDUME Kouhei 岩手医科大学, 眼科学, 助教 (50407095)
TAMADA Kunifusa 岩手医科大学, 眼科学, 助教 (20583610)
Research Collaborator |
IMAIZUMI Toshiyasu
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Rock inhibitor / 上皮間葉系転換 / 水晶体上皮細胞 / 前嚢下白内障 / TGF-β / Rhoキナーゼ / 上皮間葉系移行 / Y-27632 / ROCK阻害剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial mesenchymal transformation (EMT) of lens epithelial cells (LECs) brings about anterior subcapsular cataract (ASC). We have reported that TGF-βplays an important role and Rho is related to its intracellar signal transduction. The effect of Rock inhibitor (Y-27632) on EMT was evaluated. Y-27632 inhibited production of type I collagen and alfa-smooth muscle actin, and cellar contactibility of LECs in vitro and formation of ASC in vivo. These findings suggested that Rock inhibitor may be a candidate of protective drug of ASC.