Locall-produced steroid hormones regulate lacrimal gland function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Akihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (20383755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Takeshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30192397)
MUKAI Kuniaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80229913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 局所合成ステロイド / 涙腺 / シトクロムP450 / 喫煙 / ステロイド / アンドロゲン / 局所ステロイド / 局所合成ステロイドホルモン / 涙液分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lacrimal gland function was affected by steroid hormones. According to the classical theories of endocrinology, steroid hormones are synthesized in specific organs and affect the target tissues. Recent studies showed that locally-synthesized steroid hormones acted on neighboring tissues including themselves in the hippocampus, islets of Langerhans, and musculus skeleti.
Expression of steroidogenic enzymes was elucidated by real-time RT-PCR and Immunohistochemical analysis. Activity of steroidogenic enzymes was assayed using LC-MS/MS. In dry eye model rat, the activity of cytochrome P45017α increased accompanied with increase of expressions of P45017α and cytochrome b5 compared with normal rat. LC-MS/MS analysis revealed that dihydrotestosterone (DHT) in lacrimal glands increased in dry eye model rat. Increase of DHT was thought to be caused by increase of P45017α activity. It was considered that the function of lacrimal gland was regulated by locally-produced steroid hormones.