| Project/Area Number |
25462735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2016) Teikyo University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Kei 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60245561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 裕 帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20276215)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 電気刺激 / 網膜治療 / 角膜コンタクトレンズ電極 / 皮膚電極 / 網膜電図 / 視覚誘発電位 / パターン刺激 / 液晶モニター / 有機ELモニター / 網膜電気刺激 / 経角膜電気刺激 / EER / Phosphene / パターンERG / パターンVEP / CRTモニター / 視覚刺激装置 / 経角膜網膜電気刺激 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The CRT monitor has been used as a visual stimulation device for multifocal electroretinogram (mfERG) and visual evoked potentials (VEP) recordings. mf ERG and VEP are usuful clinical testings for evaluating safety and effectiveness of the transcorneal retinal electrical stimulation (TES). However,the CRT monitor is not available any more. Therefore we looked for other monitor instead. We evaluated liquid crystal display and organic EL display as a stimulation device for mfERG and VEP and found that each device can be used for such testings when some different aspects of each monitor can be understood and considered. We investigated some kinds of electrodes and their positions for TES by recording electrically evoked response (EER) and found that skin electrode is effective as corneal contact electrode (Brian-Allen electrode). The effective position is thought to be on the upper and lower lid. And for the recordings, bipolar recording is reccomended.