Individualization of treatment therapy for diabetic macular edema by laser speckle flowgraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kanako  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70647461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 血流 / サイトカイン / 治療プロトコール / 網膜硝子体疾患 / 前房水 / 網膜血流 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病 / 黄斑浮腫 / 加齢変化 / 眼循環圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main cause of diabetic macular edema is considered to be retinal vascular deficiencies, and there are various types of treatment therapies, and also the sensitivity to each therapy is cknown to be case-dependent. In this study, using laser speckle flowgraphy, we successfully evaluate the dynamic change of blood flow volume in the retinal vessels. However, unfortunately, dynamic change of retinal blood flow volume after each treatment did not correlate with visual or morphologicl prognosis. Thus the limitation of this study with evaluation of blood flow volume was clarified. While response to anti-VEGF therapy for diabetic macular edema varies individually, and baseline humor aqueous concentrations of inflammatory cytokines reflect the number of IVR injections in the loading phase required to resolve DME.