Molecular genetic study for retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takaaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10297418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / レーベル先天黒内障 / 分子遺伝学的 / 次世代シークエンサ / 全エクソーム解析 / 遺伝子変異 / 脳回状脈絡膜萎縮 / CNGA1変異 / RPE65変異 / 分子遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 変異 / 遺伝性疾患 / 家族歴 / 先天盲 / 錐体杆体ジストロフィ / ヒトゲノム / 遺伝子解析 / エクソーム解析 / 臨床遺伝学 / Leber先天盲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis pigmentosa is the most common inherited retinal dystrophy. Molecular genetic mechanisms of retinitis pigmentosa have not been fully elucidated so far because of a variety of causative genes and their mutations. In this study, we performed molecular genetic analysis to find out causative gene mutations and identified some of new gene mutations, which were different from the mutations reported in Europe and USA. We confirm that our results enable us to perform precise diagnostic approach and genetic counseling, and could be beneficial for promising next-generation treatments such as gene replacement and regenerative medicine therapies.