Development of New Therapeutic Strategies for Animal Models of Retinal Degeneration by chitin and chitosan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Katsuhiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70548396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBURA Airo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90098137)
YURI Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50330212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜色素変性症 / 視細胞 / 緑茶抽出物 / クルクミン / 酸化ストレス / MNU / 動物モデル / 併用効果 / エピガロカテキンガレート / MNU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the efficacy of curcumin (CUR) and green tea extracts (GTE) as antioxidants against MNU-induced photoreceptor apoptosis. Furthermore, combinational effects were evaluated. Seven-week-old female Sprague-Dawley rats received a single intraperitoneal administration of 40 mg/kg MNU. Intraperitoneal administration of 200mg/kg CUR or oral administration of 250mg/kg GTE started 3 days prior to MNU exposure, and the administration was continued once daily for 10 days. Both CUR and GTE inhibited MNU-induced photoreceptor cell apoptosis by suppressing oxidative stress as seen by oxidative makers. These findings indicate that CUR and GTE may help to suppress the onset and progression of human RP. However, we could not confirm additive action and/or synergistic effect by CUR and GTE.