Biological function of matrix protein LTBP-2 and its involvement in eye diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Tomoya  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10548788)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス構築 / ミクロフィブリル / 遺伝子改変動物 / 遺伝病 / 疾患モデル動物 / 細胞外マトリックス / 緑内障 / 水晶体脱臼 / 毛様小帯 / 毛様小体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using gene knockout mice, we studied biological function of latent TGR-beta binding protein-2 (LTBP-2) and found the mutant mice develop lens dislocation due to malformation of ciliary zonules, which anchors lens to ciliary bodies in the eye. Since mutations of LTBP2, a gene encoding LTBP-2, have been found on patients of inherited eye diseases, such as primary congenital glaucoma and ectopia lentis, we analyzed any phenotypes related to glaucoma in the mutant mice. We observed LTBP-2-deficent DBA2 mice show higher intraocular pressure compared to wild type mice, but this phenotype was not observed in B6 strain. These results indicated that LTBP-2 deficient mice will be one of the model animals for analysis of human ocular diseases.